Blind and disabled Hoosiers and seniors should apply for property tax credits by Jan. 15, 2026 to ensure they receive the benefits they are due.
Blind and disabled Hoosiers are now eligible for the more generous $125 Blind/Disabled Credit, rather than the Blind/Disabled Deduction, and should apply by Jan. 15, 2026, even if they were previously receiving the deduction, in order to ensure there is no disruption in receiving it. Eligible Hoosiers can download the application form here or contact their local county auditor's office for assistance.
Hoosiers over 65 can download the one-page application for property tax credits here or contact their county auditor's office to receive an application.
Thanks to the passage of historic property tax relief in Senate Enrolled Act 1, which is estimated to save homeowners $1.3 billion over the next three years, the Over 65 Deduction was switched to a more generous Over 65 Credit of $150, meaning all eligible property owners will experience savings even if their bill is at the property tax cap. SEA 1-2025 also removed the maximum assessed value limit to receive this credit.
SEA 1-2025 also expanded eligibility to help seniors who did not previously qualify for the Over 65 Circuit Breaker Credit, which prevents property tax liability on qualified homestead property from increasing more than 2% compared to prior year tax liability. Specifically, the law removed the assessed-value limit for a home to qualify, and it increased the income limit for the Circuit Breaker credit to $60,000 for individuals and $70,000 for couples.
Hoosiers over 65 are encouraged to apply for these credits before Jan. 15, 2026 in order to receive the credits beginning with property taxes paid in calendar year 2026, even if they were previously receiving the benefit, in order to ensure there is no disruption in receiving it.
To apply for the Over 65 Circuit Breaker Credit and Over 65 Credit:
• A filer must be at least age 65 on or before Dec. 31 of the year prior to the year in which the credit is claimed.
• The application must be filed with the county auditor on or before Jan. 15 of the calendar year in which the property taxes are first due and payable.
• The application for both the Over 65 Credit and the Over 65 Circuit Breaker Credit are on the same form.
o The form – Application for Senior Citizen Property Tax Benefits 43708 – can be downloaded here.
• An individual wishing to claim one or both of these credits must file the application with the county auditor and provide documentation necessary to substantiate the individual's eligibility for the credit.
• An individual who remains eligible for the credit(s) in the following year is not required to file a statement to apply for the credit in the following year.
Equipment investments keep working for Indiana habitat
Smith looks to punch ticket to Rockville Town Board seat
Meth, ecstasy found on Clinton man during jail search
Pair of motorcycle crashes keep Parke County Sheriff's deputies busy
Parke Heritage Middle School awarded multi-million dollar Next Generation School Improvement Grant from IDOE
BMV urges Hoosiers to complete voter registration by October 5 deadline
Last day to ask your question for Indiana's next Secretary Of State
Winchell named to lead Indiana DNR Division of Law Enforcement
Ferguson Lumber earns dual 2026 industry honors
Rep. Baird asks state, federal officials to explore harvest fuel relief for farmers
Parke, Putnam and Vermillion counties now eligible for FEMA assistance
Several fundraisers are planned to benefit the Montezuma family and fight back against Alzheimer's
Postal Service recommends 2026 holiday mailing and shipping dates
Attorney General Todd Rokita calls on Hoosiers to claim compensation for inflated generic drug prices
